Visa Laws in the Kingdom of Thailand

As per the Visa Exemption Rule, the Kingdom of Thailand enables foreigners from a variety of nations to enter as effectively as stay right here for a limited period of time. In other words, foreigners from countries that are covered in the exemption rule are allowed to keep in Thailand for a period of up to 30 days, for which there is no need to have for a visa application. Al although not a single visa can exceed a period of 30 days, the exemption rule permits foreign nationals to stay in the country for a period of maximum 90 days within a period of six months.

Nonetheless, this rule is applicable only to foreigners coming here for tourism purposes. No matter you are a foreigner from a nation not incorporated in the exemption law or from one incorporated in the exemption law, it is vital to apply for a visa if you want to remain in the country for a period exceeding 30 days.

Depending upon the changing requirements and purposes of people, there are distinct types of visas. A visa is just a permit or consent issued by the Royal Thai Embassies or Royal Thai Consulate General to a foreigner who wishes to keep here for a particular period of time. The visa duration varies based on a number of factors, which might be up to 3 months, six months, or sometimes up to a single year.

Nevertheless, a visa is never ever issued for a period significantly less than three months. Most well-liked among the visa issued by the Thai embassy is tourist visa, which is alternatively known as travel visa or check out visa. A tourist visa is generally granted for a period of up to 30 days or up to 60 days. Thailand troubles a 60-day visa to nationals of virtually 40 countries, and for nationals of about 19 countries, visa with a scheme, namely, visa on arrival, is issued. Even though the travel visa for Thailand is quite complex, its specifications are exact same for every person. Among the requirements for applying for tourist visa is a valid passport from the house country, two passport size images, and completed as effectively as signed application types.

Company operate visa is an additional popular variety of visa issued in Thailand. It falls under the category of non immigrant visa group, and is also identified as non-immigrant visa operate or Company ‘B’ Visa. A organization function visa is regarded as a first step to apply for a perform permit in Thailand. When business operate visa is issued for the 1st time, it is offered for a period up to 3 months. But, you might get either double entry or occasionally even one year several entry visa when you apply it for second time.

Nonetheless, you are required to leave the nation each three months. But there is an exception and you may possibly get a valid 1 year enterprise visa, if you acquire operate permit by means of an approved program of Board of Investment (BOI.) Likewise, in this case, you needn’t have to leave Thailand each and every three months. But, you have to comply with a lot of paper performs supplied you leave the nation for holiday purposes. Nevertheless, this is not applicable for regular entry visa. Some of the requirements for acquiring a operate visa are sponsorship of Thai business, VAT certificate, withholding tax, and letter of employment.

Distinct types of visas in Thailand also contain Ed Visa (Education Visa), which is generally issued to students who are interested in studying in the country. An Ed Visa need to be applied at least a month prior to the trip to Thailand. Of the requirements in order to get this visa are a valid passport and a letter from the admission department of college or university you are going to study. Transit visa, diplomatic visa, and courtesy visa are the other popular sorts of visas issued by the embassies.

These days, a plethora of law firms, immigration agencies, and other service providers are in the situation to render to a host of solutions in dealing with visa laws as well as needs. With an specialist team consisting of expert migration consultants, these service providers undertake a myriad of activities in connection with acquiring function permits as effectively as visas and visas for a number of destinations located worldwide.

Some of them even give the solutions of professional immigration attorneys for scrutinizing the authenticity of documents. There are also certain service providers who help you in securing an Australia visa, the US visa, and the UK visa, apart from visas for other nations such as New Zealand and South Africa.
SABUNG AYAM